Legal/Privacy

Ockham is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. Ockham has enacted internal procedures to review and monitor repeatedly the use of this information to ensure it is used responsibly and complies with internationally recognized standards of privacy protection. Such international standards include, but are not limited to, the European Union Data Protection Directive [EC/95/46], the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Agreement, U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework, and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. Ockham has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Ockham’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Internationally recognized standards require that the processing of personal data, both automated and manual, meet the following data protection principles:

  • Data has fair and lawful processing
  • Data is obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and is not processed in any incompatible manner
  • Data use is adequate and relevant but not excessive
  • Data is kept current (where necessary) and accurate
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data processing is in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Data is protected by appropriate security measures
  • Data is not transferred to third parties unless adequate level of data protection exists

 

Purposes of Data Processing
Data Collection
Data Processing
Data Security
Release, Sharing or Transference of Data
Links to Third-Party Websites
Cookies
Children’s Online Privacy Policy
Training
Inquiries, Complaints and Subject Access Requests
Privacy Policy Changes

 

Purposes of Data Processing

Ockham processes personal data for specific and limited purposes, which we inform you about when we request information from you. Examples of different purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • Individual subject data processed for participation in certain clinical trials, and in some instances, in order to assist in patient recruitment.
  • Applicant and employee data processed to enable accurate records to be maintained on all applicants and employees documenting information for government reporting requirements, performance, payroll and other items.

Prior to processing personal data, Ockham will provide notice to data subjects in a clear and unambiguous language. Dependent on the type of data processing, notice may be given in person, by e-mail, post, telephone or by posting on our Web site.

 

Data Collection

Ockham may collect information on its Web pages for reasons such as processing newsletter requests and job applications. Categories of collected information (if provided by you) include contact information, company information and job search/application information.  For example, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, company name, position, résumé, desired compensation and/or cookie information may be collected to process your request.

Every effort is made to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date and all communications with individuals provide easy means of validating, correcting errors and updating information.

 

Data Processing

All processing of personal data is, by consent, for the purposes listed above and under the control of the data controller. Individuals have the right to:

  • Obtain copies of their data
  • Correct their data
  • Prevent processing for direct marketing
  • Withdraw consent to processing with its consequential effects
  • Prevent non-core purpose disclosures
  • Prevent trans-border disclosures to third parties where there are inadequate data protection arrangements.

To access personal information held and request corrections, amendments and/or delete information where it is inaccurate, please refer to the Inquiries, Complaints and Subject Access Requests section of this policy.

 

Data Security

Ockham maintains a high level of security, particularly in relation to data. Computer equipment, networks, programs, data and documentation are maintained to a high standard, and access to data and equipment is at all times restricted to appropriate staff.

The handling of medical information obtained in clinical research is governed by national and international data protection regulations and medical confidentiality. Any medical information collected will be maintained under these regulations.

 

Release, Sharing or Transference of Data

The information you provide to us will be available to Ockham, its subsidiaries and companies working as agents of Ockham. Access to data and equipment is at all times restricted to appropriate staff. Ockham will not trade, sell, release, share or transfer your personal information for use by any business outside the Ockham organization without your consent, or in a form other than what was disclosed to you at the time the information was collected, unless permitted or required by law.

Under some circumstances Ockham may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personal information as required by law to the appropriate government authorities.

Companies working as agents of Ockham or clinical trial sponsors (such as pharmaceutical companies) are required to sign confidentiality agreements or provide assurance agreeing to handle all confidential information containing personal data in accordance with applicable law, including but not limited to, the European Data Protection Directive [EC/95/46].

Ockham is a global company and has information databases in different offices throughout the world. Ockham may transfer your data to one of its databases outside your country of domicile. If the level of privacy protection in a country does not comply with recognized international standards, Ockham will ensure that data transfers to Ockham databases in that country are adequately protected.

 

Links to Third-Party Websites

Some of our Web pages may contain links to Web sites outside of the Ockham organization. Linked websites are not under the control of, or endorsed by, Ockham. This policy does not apply to linked Web sites outside the Ockham organization. It is recommended that you review the privacy policy of each individually linked Web site that you choose to visit.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the hard drive of your computer. Ockham enables temporary cookies (a.k.a. session-only cookies) to allow site visitors to easily move from one interactive feature to another, offering visitors a better experience while navigating the Ockham site. However, use of a cookie does not link to or reveal personally identifiable information while on our site, unless you explicitly provide that information to us. Furthermore, the cookie will automatically expire after a short period of time and will automatically be removed completely when the Web browser is closed.

We receive IP addresses in the normal course of the operation of our Web site. An IP address is a number assigned to you by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. We do not use them to personally identify you or disclose them to others.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

Ockham does not collect or maintain information from our Web site from individuals we actually know are under the age of 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13 years.

 

Training

Ockham has provided its employees with appropriate training to ensure that all those who process personal data are fully aware of their individual responsibilities and of management’s objectives with respect to data protection.

 

Inquiries, Complaints and Subject Access Requests

All communications, queries and subject access requests related to data protection issues should be addressed to:

Global Director, Information Services
Ockham
8000 Regency Parkway
Suite 360
Cary, NC 27518

You may submit an electronic request for action or response to Ockham. Using reasonable efforts, Ockham will promptly respond to any communications regarding our use of personal information. For unresolved disputes between Ockham and complainants, Ockham has agreed to cooperate with the European Data Protection Authorities (DPA) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) to investigate unresolved complaints and handle dispute resolution procedures.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Ockham reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy. For instance, this privacy policy may need to change as new legislation is introduced or as it is amended. Changes to Ockham’s privacy policy will be posted on this Web site. We recommend that you review this policy from time to time.